CLA2-RR:NC:TA:349 M84991
Ms. Marty Langtry
FedEx Trade Networks
1226 Michael Drive, Suite B
Wood Dale, IL 60191
RE: Classification, marking and country of origin determination for window blinds; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(2); tariff shift
Dear Ms. Langtry:
This is in reply to your letter received July 10, 2006, requesting a classification, marking and country of origin determination for window blinds which will be imported into the United States. This request is made on behalf of Intercrown Enterprises, Ltd.
FACTS:
The subject merchandise consists of textile vertical blinds. A sample was not submitted. The blinds are made from a polyester non-woven fabric and will be imported with their mounting brackets and hardware. The manufacturing operations for the window blinds are as follows:
TAIWAN:
-polyester nonwoven fabric is formed and finished.
-fabric is slit into 3.5-inch wide strips.
-fabric strips are shipped to China.
CHINA:
-plastic clip, metal weight, head rail and mounting hardware are formed.
-plastic clip is sewn to one end of the fabric strip (for mounting to head rail).
-pocket for metal weight is sewn into each strip.
-fabric strips, head rail, weights and hardware are packaged and shipped.
ISSUE:
What are the classification, marking and country of origin of the subject merchandise?
CLASSIFICATION:
The applicable subheading for the window blinds will be 6303.92.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtains or bed valances: other: of synthetic fibers: other… window shades and window blinds. The duty rate will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
The window blinds fall within textile category designation 666. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Section 334 of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592), enacted on December 8, 1994, provided rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. Section 102.21, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 102.21), published September 5, 1995, in the Federal Register, implements Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Section 334 of the URAA was amended by section 405 of the Trade and Development Act of 2000, enacted on May 18, 2000, and accordingly, section 102.21 was amended (68 Fed. Reg. 8711). Thus, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by the sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21.
Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable.
Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:"
Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section":
HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements
6301-6306 Except for goods of heading 6302 through 6304 provided for in paragraph (e)(2) of this section, the country of origin of a good classifiable under heading 6301 through 6306 is the country, territory or insular possession in which the fabric comprising the good was formed by a fabric making process.
Subheading 6303.92 is included in the paragraph (e)(2) exception to the above tariff shift rule. Paragraph (e)(2)(i) is not applicable as the fabric comprising the window blind is not both dyed and printed. Paragraph (e)(2)(ii) states that “If the country of origin cannot be determined under (i) above, except for goods of HTSUS subheading 6117.10 that are knit to shape or consist of two or more component parts, the country of origin is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the fabric comprising the good was formed by a fabric-making process.” As the fabric comprising the window blinds was formed in a single country, that is, Taiwan, as per the terms of the tariff shift requirement, country of origin is conferred in Taiwan.
MARKING:
You have also requested a ruling on whether the proposed marking “Made in Taiwan, Further processed in China,” is an acceptable country of origin marking for the blinds.
The marking statute, Section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article.
The origin rules indicate that the country of origin of the blinds is Taiwan, the country where the fabric was formed by a fabric-making process. The proposed marking “Made in Taiwan, Further Processed in China” is consistent with the origin rules for window shades and blinds under Section 102.21, Customs Regulations. Marking the blinds “Made in Taiwan, Further Processed in China” will satisfy the marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304 and would be acceptable country of origin marking for the vertical blinds.
HOLDING:
The country of origin of the window blinds is Taiwan.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division