CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 M85283
Mr. Charles Yacoobian
Racebricks Memorabilia, LLC
21515 Roscoe Blvd.
Canoga Park, CA 91304
RE: The tariff classification of flashlight with a key ring from China.
Dear Yacoobian:
In your letter dated July 10, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item in question is a small battery operated glass flashlight attached to a split wire metal key ring (sample provided). The glass flashlight is in the form of a glass cube with the number 90 etched inside. It has a metal columnar top that incorporates the on/off button. Once depressed the glass flashlight emits a beam of light that clearly illuminates the selected surface area.
The applicable subheading for the glass flashlight with a key ring will be 8513.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy (for example, dry batteries, storage batteries, magnetos), other than lighting equipment of heading 8512; parts thereof: Lamps: Flashlights. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3104.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division