CLA-2-87:RR:NC:N1:101 M85580
Ms. Pat Kay Volkman
Vice President, Order Management and Distribution
Huffy Corporation
225 Eyers Road
Miamisburg, Ohio 45352
RE: The tariff classification of motorcycle parts from China. Correction to Ruling Number R02568
Dear Ms. Volkman:
This replaces Ruling Number R02568, dated September 15, 2005, which contained a typographical error. The error was an incorrectly typed Harmonized System tariff number. The stated number was 8714.91.0060. The correct tariff number is 8714.19.0060. A complete corrected ruling follows.
In your letter dated September 14, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You requested classification on three items.
The first item is a Chopper motorcycle frame. It weighs approximately 60 pounds. It is made of steel, comprised of 28.6 mm and 38.1 mm mild round stock steel tubing. This will be in a raw steel state. Further fabrication will be required.
The second item is a pair of exhaust pipes also to be shipped in a raw steel state. There will be no baffling or muffler with these exhaust pipes. Further fabrication will be required.
The third item is a motorcycle fuel tank. It will also be in a raw steel state.
The applicable subheading for all the motorcycle parts above will be 8714.19.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts and accessories of vehicles of headings 8711 to 8713: Of motorcycles (including mopeds): Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division