CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 M85820
Edith Tolchin
EGT Global Trading
P.O. Box 231
Florida, NY 10921
RE: The tariff classification of “Baby Merlin’s Magic Sleepsuit” from an unspecified country
Dear Ms. Tolchin:
In your letter dated August 9, 2006, written on behalf of Baby Merling Company, you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted garment, manufactured from a fleece outershell of 100% polyester, from padding of poly fill, and from a jersey lining of 100% cotton, is a one-piece, short-legged, short-sleeved garment that fastens together at each side of the front by means of an almost full-length zipper.
As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.
The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6111.30.5070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments…knitted…of synthetic fibers, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 16 per cent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
The garment falls within textile category designation 239. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
Nightwear for children in sizes 0-14 is subject to the flammability standards of the Consumer Products Safety commission, (CPSC). Please contact the CPSC regarding compliance.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division