CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 M86125

3213.90.0000; 5806.32.1090; 6805.20.0000; 9612.20.0000;
4901.99.0092

Ms. Yvonne M. Whitley
The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd.
1359 Broadway, 21st Floor
New York, N.Y. 10018

RE: The tariff classification of craft supplies from China.

Dear Ms. Whitley:

In your letter dated August 22, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample identified as a “Scrapbooking Stickers Kit” (Item # TNT 003) was submitted for our examination. It is a retail package containing an assortment of craft supplies suitable for use in a variety of activities, such as decorating scrapbook pages, making greeting cards, and making fancy gift tags. The items comprising the kit will be classified separately, as listed below. The list provides a brief description of the individual items, each followed immediately by its applicable subheading in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), rate of duty, and tariff description.

8 sheets of “cardstock” (12” x 12”) and 6 sheets of “pattern paper” (12” x 12”), all of which are surface-colored or printed. 4811.90.9090 / Free. (Other surface-colored, surface-decorated or printed paper)

Assorted plain paper tags in various shapes, some with metal rims. 4821.90.4000 / Free. (Other paper and paperboard labels)

Five 8½” x 11” sheets of die-cut, flat, pressure-sensitive plastic stickers printed with assorted pictures and designs. 3919.90.5060 / 5.8%. (Other self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics)

Assorted “acrylic accents,” which are hard-plastic, tag-like articles in various shapes. 3926.90.9880 / 5.3%. (Other articles of plastics)

A small bottle of clear glass “micro beads.” This item will be dealt with in a separate ruling letter, NY M86755.

A small squeeze bottle of “dimensional glaze,” which is said to consist mostly of paint. 3213.90.0000 / 3.4%. (Artists’, students’ or signboard painters’ colors, modifying tints, amusement colors and the like, in tablets, tubes, jars, bottles, pans or in similar forms or packings: other)

Two polyester grosgrain ribbons. 5806.32.1090 / 6%. (Narrow woven fabrics … : other woven fabrics: of man-made fibers: ribbons: other.) The ribbons fall within textile category 229. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

3 small sheets of sandpaper, consisting of abrasive powder or grain on a base of paper. 6805.20.0000 / Free. (Natural or artificial abrasive powder or grain, on a base of paper or paperboard only)

A small ink pad. 9612.20.0000 / 3.5%. (Ink pads)

A printed instruction booklet. 4901.99.0092 / Free. (Other printed books containing 5 or more pages each, but not more than 48 pages each)

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division