CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 M86475

Mr. J. R. Landa
Unit International, Inc.
644 Cesery Blvd, Suite 200
Jacksonville, FL 32211

RE: The tariff classification of a Catheter Tray – Item 100128 from China

Dear Mr. Landa:

In your letter dated August 21, 2006, for PSS World Medical Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted.

Per the sample, it is packaged sterile, for single use. It is labeled as a Catheter Tray – Item 100128. It contains a “1200cc Tray, Underpad, Fenestrated Drape, Pair Gloves, Lubricant, BZK Swabsticks, 3/pk and a 30cc Prefilled Syringe with Sterile Water.”

From the instructions printed on the piston syringe, it is used to force the sterile water it contains into a catheter to inflate it, presumably a balloon catheter. The sterile water is not used as a medicament or as a mixing base for a medicament. The applicable subheading for the Catheter Tray will be 9018.31.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Syringes, with or without needles, and parts and accessories thereof - non-hypodermic syringes. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division