CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 M86506
Mr. J. R. Landa
Unit International, Inc.
644 Cesery Blvd, Suite 200
Jacksonville, FL 32211
RE: The tariff classification of a Piston Irrigation Tray – Item 100122 from China
Dear Mr. Landa:
In your letter dated August 21, 2006, for PSS World Medical Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted.
Per the sample, it is packaged sterile, for single use. It is labeled as a Piston Irrigation Tray, Item 100122. It contains “1200cc Tray, 60cc Piston Syringe, Underpad, Prep Pad, 500cc Bottle and a Tip Protector.”
Harmonized System Explanatory Note I-A-16 includes irrigation syringes.
The applicable subheading for the Piston Irrigation Tray will be 9018.31.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Syringes, with or without needles, and parts and accessories thereof - non-hypodermic syringes. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division