CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:102
Mr. Kenneth M. Carmon
Bay Brokerage, Inc.
44951 County Route 191 (Suite 201)
Wellesley Island, NY 13640
RE: The tariff classification of a linear ball bearing from Germany
Dear Mr. Carmon:
In your letter received by this office on November 14, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Vapor Rail, Division of Wabtec Canada.
The article in question is described as a linear ball bearing, part number 2006W0001. You indicate that the bearing is self-aligning and features floating seals. Descriptive information was submitted.
The applicable subheading for the subject bearing will be 8482.10.5012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for linear ball bearings. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Brock at 646-733-3009.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division