CLA-2-35:RR:E:NC:237

Ms. Vanessa Rambo
Bostik, Inc.
11320 Watertown Plank Road
Wauwatosa, WI 53226

RE: Tariff classification of a polyester hot melt adhesive in bulk form from China.

Dear Ms. Rambo:

In your letter dated November 14, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Bostik product HM7163P consists of a polyester hot melt adhesive in bulk form.

The applicable subheading for the polyester hot melt adhesive in bulk form will be 3506.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for adhesives based on polymers of headings 3901 to 3913. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements or the Toxic Substances Control Act, Administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at them at 1200 Pennsylvania, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., telephone (202) 554-1404.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division