CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:117

Mr. Russell Rowe
Anvil International Inc.
P.O. Box 2789
Longview, TX 75606-2789

RE: The tariff classification of unfinished cast iron pipe fittings from China.

Dear Mr. Rowe:

In your letter dated November 6, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items to be imported are unfinished pipe fitting unions. They are identified as F100 and F200. These cast fittings consisting of three parts are made to ASTM A536 specifications. They do not contain magnesium or cerium and therefore do not meet the definition of ductile iron in Chapter 73, Additional U.S. Note 2. You indicate in your letter that the unthreaded fittings will be machined after importation at your facility in Longview, Texas. A representative sample of one part of an unfinished F100 union was submitted with your request.

The applicable subheading for the cast iron fittings will be 7307.19.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbow, sleeves), of iron or steel, cast fittings, other, other, unions. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division