CLA-2-32RR:NC:2:236 N004634

Mr. Chris Garcia
Kuehne & Nagel
10 Exchange Place, 19th floor
Jersey City, NJ 07302

RE: The tariff classification of Weldfinish

Dear Mr. Garcia:

In your letter dated December 13, 2006 on behalf of your client Forbo Linoleum Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Our laboratory analyzed the sample that you submitted. In your descriptive literature you state that your product is a general-purpose finish for welded resilient floors and is exclusively developed to protect welding rods from initial soiling.

The applicable subheading for the Weldfinish will be 3209.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for paints and varnishes (including enamels and lacquers) based on synthetic polymers or chemically modified natural polymers, dispersed or dissolved in an aqueous medium: other. The rate of duty will be 5.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division