CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351
Vicki Roye
Kuehne & Nagel
4985 Outland Center Drive
Suite 101
Memphis, TN 38118
RE: The tariff classification of a hanging shoe organizer/hanging shoe shelves from China
Dear Ms. Roye:
In your letter dated January 19, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Earle Industries, of Earle, Arkansas.
The submitted sample is identified as “Hanging Shoe Shelves.” It is constructed of a polyester warp knit fabric body with 10 vertically arranged shelves. You state that the item is used for the organization of shoes and accessories. There are five open mesh pockets on each side of the organizer. The hooks are intended to hang from a closet rod. The item measures approximately 11½”D x 5”W x 52”H.
The applicable subheading for the hanging shoe organizer/hanging shoe shelves will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division