CLA-2-68:RR:NC:1:126
Ms. Tonya Peterson
7000 Target Parkway North
NCD4-456
Brooklyn Park, MN 55445
RE: The tariff classification of an article of other mineral substances from China
Dear Ms. Peterson:
In your letter dated February 1, 2007, on behalf of your client Associated Merchandising Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a planter on a metal stand. A portion of the planter was submitted with your ruling request. The submitted sample was sent to our Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. Our laboratory has now completed its analysis.
You stated in your letter that the planter consists of magnesium oxide plus magnesium chloride, wood waste, glass fiber and pearl rock.
Analysis of the sample by our laboratory confirms your description of their composition.
The applicable subheading for the planter on a stand will be 6815.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles….of other mineral substances…not elsewhere specified or included: other articles: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division