CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234
Mr. Carl A. Luther
Staples, The Office Superstore, LLC
500 Staples Drive, 3rd Floor East
Framingham, Massachusetts 01702
RE: The tariff classification of “Case file –18 Expandable Pockets, Item Model # 14938” from China.
Dear Mr. Luther:
In your letter dated February 27, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the referenced article. A sample was submitted, which will be returned, as requested.
We note that the sample is marked “Made in Mexico” and bears bar-code numbers that are different from #14938.
The product has an exterior and interior of different thicknesses of paper. The outside surface is covered with matte laminated paper. It has a lid which supports a plastic handle and plastic twist lock. The interior has 18 paper dividers which form expandable pockets. The two sides of the exterior case are formed by the paper expandable pockets. There is no rigid outer case on the two sides. The dimensions of the product are 14”W x 5”D x10”H.
The product will be marketed as a Case File with expandable pockets to be used in the home, office, and schools for the retention, protection and organization and transport of papers, documents and the like.
The applicable subheading for the Case file – 18 Expandable Pockets, Item Model # 14938, as described, will be 4820.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated) articles of stationery, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division