CLA-2-95:RR:E:NC:2:224

Ms. Maria C. Johnson
Disguise Inc.
11906 Tech Center Court
Poway, CA 92064

RE: The tariff classification of 2 masks, a pirate sword, a pirate dagger, and a pirate hook from China

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated March 23, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on five items as follows: style 15029, a Butterfly Iridescent Eye Mask, style 10529, a Hungry Wolf Mask, style 15049, a pirate sword, style 15050, a pirate dagger, and style 15051, a pirate hook. Pictures were submitted in lieu of samples.

The applicable subheading for the pirate sword, the pirate dagger, and the pirate hook will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tricycles, scooters… and similar wheeled toys…other toys…puzzles of all kinds…parts and accessories thereof…other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Butterfly Iridescent Eye Mask and the Hungry Wolf Mask will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division