CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:N1:109

Ms. Tamra S. Nelson
Import Supervisor
Targus, Inc.
1211 N. Miller Street
Anaheim, CA 92806

RE: The tariff classification of a Targus 100W slim line mobile inverter from China

Dear Ms. Nelson:

In your letter dated April 4, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise subject to this ruling is a Targus 100W slim line mobile inverter. It is identified in your letter as Part no. APV10US. The APV10US converts direct current to alternating current (DC-to-AC) and is a power source for most electrical devices in automobiles, RVs, airplanes, or boats. It plugs into the cigarette lighter plug of an automobile, RV, or boat or in an airplane seat power plug to power and/or to charge to up to two devices. This item has one 120V AC plug and one USB port and can deliver 100W of continuous and up to 150W of peak power. It also features over-current, over-temperature, and surge protection.

The applicable subheading for the Targus 100W slim line mobile inverter (Part no. APV10US) will be 8504.40.9570, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters (for example, rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof: Other: Inverters.” The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division