CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:1:110
Ms. Gail Mason
Airbus North America Holdings, Inc.
21780 Filigree Court
Ashburn, VA 20147
RE: The tariff classification of a switch from Germany.
Dear Ms. Mason:
In your letter dated May 11, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is the Panel Attendant Call Switch, Part Number D9259023700200. The call switch consists of several components fully assembled within a common housing. The main components are the housing, a push-button momentary contact switch mounted on a printed circuit board with an LED (Light Emitting Diode), and two spade terminals for connecting the switch to the electrical system. This switch is used as a call button in an aircraft lavatory. Once the push-button switch is depressed, the LED will light indicating a call to the flight attendant.
The applicable subheading for the Panel Attendant Call Switch will be 8536.50.9031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits (for example, switches, relays, fuses, surge suppressors, plus, sockets, lamp-holders, junction boxes) for a voltage not exceeding 1000 V: Other switches: Other: Other: Push-button: Rated at not over 5 A: Momentary contact”. The general rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division