CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110
Mr. Terry McCracken
R.J. McCracken & Son Inc.
Supply Chain Customs Brokers
4607 44th Street SE
Kentwood, MI 49512
RE: The tariff classification of a switch from the UK.
Dear Mr. McCracken:
In your letter dated May 17, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Grand Haven Stamped Products.
The merchandise under consideration is an Electronic Transfer Case Switch, Part Number 9173561. A sample was provided with your ruling request.
The Electronic Transfer Case Switch is a selector switch for selecting four-wheel-drive (4WD) options on a motor vehicle. This switch is a simple switch assembly consisting of a printed circuit board populated with two momentary contact push-button switches, two light emitting diodes (LEDs), all encased within a plastic housing with a spring loaded pull handle and six-pin connector. This housing is designed to be incorporated into a center console shift selector. Each lift of the pull handle mechanically presses the push-button switches within the housing completing an electrical circuit to the electronic transfer case in the drive train of the vehicle, selecting between 4WD Low and Neutral. This switch is rated for less than 5 Amps.
The applicable subheading for the Electronic Transfer Case Switch, Part Number 9173561 will be 8536.50.9031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits (for example, switches, relays, fuses, surge suppressors, plus, sockets, lamp-holders, junction boxes) for a voltage not exceeding 1000 V: Other switches: Other: Other: Push-button: Rated at not over 5 A: Momentary contact”. The general rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division