CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126
Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105
RE: The tariff classification of a glass beverage dispenser from China
Dear Ms. Aldinger:
In your letter dated June 11, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request.
The submitted sample, designated in your letter as “Glass Beverage Dispenser” - item number 959175, is a large glass bottle with a square-shaped body, rounded corners and a tapered round neck. It has a removable knob-shaped glass lid with a plastic airtight seal. A chrome-plated spout is located about an inch from the bottom of the dispenser. The glass dispenser with lid measures approximately 14 inches in height by 5 inches in diameter at the top opening.
You indicated in your letter that the unit value of this item is over thirty cents but not over three dollars.
The applicable subheading for the glass beverage dispenser will be 7013.49.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes… glassware of a kind used for table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes…other: other: valued not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 22.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division