CLA-2-69:RR:E:NC:1:128

Mr. Franklin de la Torre
F & E Consulting Inc.
1734 Henley # 8
Glenview, IL 60025

RE: The tariff classification of ornamental ceramic articles and decorative ceramic tiles from Ecuador.

Dear Mr. de la Torre:

In your letter dated June 20, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration consists of ornamental ceramic articles and decorative ceramic tiles. You indicate that the products are made of ceramic, hand painted from molds, by Ecuadorian artisans. The ornamental ceramic articles represent animals and people and come in various shapes and colors. These products are to be hung on a wall or set on tables or flat surfaces to be used as household decoration. The objects vary in size, from 2” L x 2” W x 1” H up to 8” L x 5” W x 4” H. The products are hollow and therefore lightweight, weighing from 5 to 10 ounces. The decorative ceramic tiles are rectangular in shape and hand painted, ranging in size from 4” L x 5” W x ¾” in thickness to 6” L x 8” W x ¾” in thickness, and weighing between 8 ounces to 12 ounces. You have submitted photographs of representative items with your request.

The applicable subheading for the ornamental ceramic articles representing animals and people will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the decorative hand painted rectangular ceramic tiles will be 6913.90.2000, HTSUS, which provides for “Statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles: Other: Other: Of ceramic tile.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Articles classifiable under subheading 6913.90.5000, HTSUS, which are products of Ecuador, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP".

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sharon Chung at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division