CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221

Ms. S. Alize Barth
U Tag It
Ingle, Cole & Company, LLC
3201 N. Sylvania Avenue
Forth Worth, TX 76111

RE: The tariff classification of luggage tags from China.

Dear Ms. Barth:

In your letter dated June 19, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The luggage tags, which are composed of polyvinyl chloride (PVC), have a paper insert which can be seen through the clear plastic sheeting window in the tag. Although no cost breakdown was submitted with your letter, it is obvious that the cost of the PVC far exceeds the cost of the paper. In your letter, you state the tag is composed of “PVC Rubber.” However, PVC is plastic material. As you requested, the sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for the plastic luggage tags will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division