CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228
Mr. Shachar Gat
Shonfeld’s USA, Inc.
3100 S. Susan Street
Santa Ana, CA 92704
RE: The tariff classification of drink mixes, a plastic shaker, and a metal rack from China.
Dear Mr. Gat:
In your letter dated June 14, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
A sample, ingredients breakdowns, and pictorial literature were submitted with your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. Item no. DM-223116 Ultimate Bartender Rack consists of six 100-ml bottles of colored liquid drink mixes and a plastic shaker with a jigger cap, in a steel wire rack. The Chocolatini Mix, Raspberry Cosmo Mix, Pomegranatini Mix, Whiskey Sour Mix, Long Island Iced Tea Mix, and Vanillatini Mix each contain water, sugar, citric acid, natural or artificial flavor, preservatives, and color. The Raspberry Cosmo Mix also contains malic acid and dipotassium phosphate, the Long Island Iced Tea Mix contains phosphoric acid, and the Whiskey Sour Mix and the Vanillatini Mix also contain glyceryl abietate. Directions on the shaker identify the ingredients the consumer must add to make the finished drinks.
The applicable subheading for the Chocolatini Mix, Raspberry Cosmo Mix, Pomegranatini Mix, Whiskey Sour Mix, Long Island Iced Tea Mix, and Vanillatini Mix will be 2106.90.9972, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other… other… preparations for the manufacture of beverages…containing sugar derived from sugar cane and/or sugar beets. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the plastic shaker with jigger cap will be 3924.10.4000, HTSUS, which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles…of plastics…tableware and kitchenware… other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the steel wire rack will be 7323.99.9060, HTSUS, which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel…other…other…not coated or plated with precious metal…other…other… other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division