CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121
Ms. Andreea Antonesei
Lifetime Products, Inc.
PO Box 160010
Freeport Center, Bldg. D-11
Clearfield, UT 84016-0010
RE: The tariff classification of a deadbolt and a tap light from China
Dear Ms. Antonesei:
In your letter received on July 3, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is two articles used in plastic-molded sheds. The first article is described as a deadbolt latch. It is a one-piece, cast aluminum bolt that is part of a manual latching mechanism for the shed’s doors. Two deadbolt latches are fit onto the shed’s left door, at the top and the bottom.
The second article is a battery-operated, disk-shaped, plastic tap light with four AA batteries. It measures approximately 6 inches in diameter by 1 inch in height and is constructed of a frosted plastic dome mounted within a plastic ring around its perimeter. The ring includes a dial switch. The bottom of the light has a battery door, two teardrop-shaped mounting holes, and four cushioned pads. The light can be illuminated by depressing the plastic dome, thereby activating the dial switch. The light can be affixed to any surface.
The applicable subheading for the deadbolt latch will be 8302.41.6045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…other mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof, suitable for buildings, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, suitable for interior and exterior doors (except garage, overhead or sliding doors), other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the tap light will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for lamps and lighting fittings…not elsewhere specified or included…other electric lamps and lighting fittings: other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division