CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:358

Mr. Joseph Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
The Navy Yard
5101 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s shirt from China.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated July 6, 2007, on behalf of Sugartown Worldwide Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample, style 67100G Mini Island Tunic with Bag is a girl’s shirt constructed from 100% woven cotton fabric and a self fabric storage bag. The shirt features an open neck, hemmed long sleeves and a hemmed bottom with side vents. The shirt reaches below the waist. The matching drawstring bag can be used to store the shirt and measures approximately 11 inches long and 5 inches wide.

The shirt and the bag are mutually complimentary and designed to be used together. The merchandise is a composite good, which is classified by application of GRI 3(b) according to the component that imparts the essential character. For this item, the shirt imparts the essential character.

The applicable subheading for style 67100G will be 6206.30.3061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other, other: girls’: other. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 67100G falls within textile category 341. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division