CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353

Curtis A Millett
KAT Import Brokers - Division of
Kamino International Transport, Inc.
2710 Regency Drive, Suite 200
Grand Prairie, TX 75050

RE: The tariff classification of a ballistic panel.

Dear Mr. Millett:

In your letter received in this office on August 7, 2007, on behalf of Armor Holdings Product Group, you requested a classification ruling. You have not determined the country of manufacture of the item.

The submitted sample is a Ballistic Panel constructed of an outer shell of woven nylon fabric that is coated on the back with plastic; the outer shell surrounds inner layers of woven Kevlar fabric. The Ballistic Panel covers the upper torso and will be inserted into a ballistic vest/carrier. It is removable from the ballistic vest/carrier and cannot function on its own without the ballistic vest/carrier..

The applicable subheading for the Ballistic Panel will be 6217.90.9085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Parts: Other, Other: Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The Ballistic Panel falls within textile category 659. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division