CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TAB:354

Ms. Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of socks from Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated September 24, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted samples of what you refer to as “35° Below Merino Wool Double Cuff Boot Socks,” styles #71830, #71831, and #71832, which will each be sold as 2-pair packs of calf-length socks that can be worn by men or women, and are constructed of 60% acrylic, 26% merino wool, 13% nylon, and 1% spandex knit fabric. The socks feature an extra extended cuff that can be folded over the top of the wearer’s boots.

The applicable subheading for the above styles will be 6115.96.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, other: of synthetic fibers, other…containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 14.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division