CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:2:230
[…] In this case, the country of origin of the wood fiberboard material is the United States and the “Moss Mat Liner” is produced in Canada. The wood fiberboard material is considered to be a foreign material for purposes of these rules. The fiberboard material is classifiable in heading 4411, HTSUS, when imported into Canada. After processing in Canada it does not undergo the applicable change in tariff classification set out in §102.20. The cut-to-shape, surface covered fiberboard remains classified in heading 4411. Therefore, the country of origin cannot be determined by Section 102.11 (a), Customs Regulations.

The next section in the hierarchy, Section 102.11 (b), Customs Regulations, states: (b) Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a) of this section:

(1) The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character to the good.

The essential character of the “Moss Mat Liner” is imparted by the wood fiberboard. The country of origin of the material imparting the essential character of this good is the United States.