CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:SP:233
Amy Van Mullen
BTVco.
1193 South Brownell Road
Suite 10
P.O. Box 955
Williston, VT 05495
RE: The tariff classification of an Air Crib from China.
Dear Ms. Van Mullen:
In your undated letter you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested.
The Aircrib is an infant travel bed. It is a collapsible sleep system designed with six mesh panels and a self inflating mattress. The unit measures 40 inches long, 17 inches high and 32 inches wide. The material used is flocked polyvinyl chloride (PVC). Accessories include a hand pump, fitted sheet and stuff sack. The AirCrib is designed to be placed on the floor when in use.
The applicable subheading for the AirCrib will be 9403.70.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Furniture of plastics: Of reinforced or laminated plastics: Household.”. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division