CLA2-OT:RR:NC:N3:351
[…] The yarns are not knit to shape, as per (i) above, but they are wholly assembled in a single country, Mauritius, so Section 102.21(c)(3)(ii) applies.
HOLDING:
The country of origin of the yarns with 7% or less by weight spandex is the country where the cotton yarns are spun, India, Greece, or Portugal. The country of origin of the yarns with greater than 7% spandex is the country where the air-covered yarn is assembled, Mauritius.
According to Section 10.212, Customs Regulations, for purposes of the African Growth and Opportunity Act, “‘originating’ means having the country of origin determined by application of the provisions of §102.21” (19 C.F.R. 102.21), which we have done above. Based on that, where the country of origin of the yarns has been determined to be Mauritius, the air-covered yarns will be considered originating for purposes of the AGOA.