CLA-2-35:OT:RR:E:NC:SP:237

Ms. Sandy Wieckowski
Expeditors Tradewin, LLC
11101 Metro Airport Center Drive
Building M2, Suite 110
Romulus, Michigan 48174

RE: The tariff classification of chemically modified starches from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Wieckowski:

In your letter dated October 18, 2007, on behalf of Boise Cascade LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

StarCat 50 and StarBond 24 wet end starches are cationic tapioca starches. They are made from tapioca starch that has been chemically modified to produce a cationic (positively charged) starch designed to ensure close binding with the anionic (negatively charged) cellulose fibers in paper. Cationic starches are produced by etherification (or esterification) of their hydroxyl groups with ammonium groups which results in a positively charged ammonium functional group at the end of the starch molecular chain. Cationic starches are used primarily in the paper manufacturing industry. In the wet end part of the paper manufacturing process, cationic starches add the surface strength properties necessary for the paper to be formed.

The applicable subheading for StarCat 50 and StarBond 24 paper sizing starches will be subheading 3505.10.0092, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Dextrins and other modified starches (for example pregelatinized or esterified starches): Other. The rate of duty will be 0.7 cents per kilogram.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the United States Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division