CLA-2-59:OT:RR:NC:TA:350
Mr. Robert Stock
Phoenix International Freight Services, Ltd.
4345 International Parkway, Suite 100
Atlanta, GA 30354-3905
RE: The tariff classification of a paper laminated textile fabric, for use in the manufacture of book covers, from Italy.
Dear Mr. Stock:
In your letter dated October 30, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The instant samples, as described in your correspondence, consist of woven fabrics composed of 100% viscose man-made fibers that have been laminated on one surface with a paper. You provided several representative samples which differ mainly in color.
The applicable subheading for these materials, which will be imported as roll goods having 135 cm widths, will be 5907.00.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, coated or covered, ..., laminated fabrics, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division