CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239

Ms. Linda Fisher
HA International, LLC
630 Oakmont Lane
Westmont, Illinois 60559

RE: The tariff classification of AIRCURE FNB-1 Resin from China

Dear Ms. Fisher:

In your letter dated December 19, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling for AIRCURE FNB-1 Resin. The product is a mixture composed of 2-Furanmethanol and urea formaldehyde resin indicated for use as a foundry mold and core binder.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division