CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:359
Ms. Bernadette Purcell
QVC, Inc.
Studio Park
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester, PA 19380-4262
RE: The tariff classification of two women’s sweaters from China.
Dear Ms. Purcell:
In your letter dated December 21, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. Your samples are being returned as requested.
The submitted sample, item number A78954, is comprised of two sweaters that are constructed from 55% polyester, 45% rayon openwork crocheted knit fabric. The cardigan style outer sweater extends to the upper thigh area and features a shirt-type collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with 9 button closures, side slits, and a hemmed bottom. The sleeveless inner tank style sweater features a 100% polyester woven lining, a U-neckline, side slits, and a hemmed bottom.
The applicable subheading for item A78954, each sweater, will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, crocheted: of man made fibers: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Item number A78954, each sweater, falls within textile category 646. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division