CLA-2-14:OT:RR:NC:N2:235

Ms. Ruby Wood Sevcik
Trade Compliance
Pier 1 Imports (U.S.) Inc.
100 Pier 1 Place, Level 16
Fort Worth, TX 76102

RE: The tariff classification of an Herbal Compress and an Aroma Eye Mask from Thailand

Dear Ms. Sevcik:

In your letter dated December 31, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample, which you submitted is being returned as requested.

The first product in question is an Herbal Compress (SKU 2278450). It consists of fabric bound with a thin twine, and filled with various aromatic herbs. The sample of the compress has a round ball shaped appearance, and measures approximately 3 ½ inches in diameter. The excess fabric is wrapped around the bottom of the herb ball, tied with the twine, and functions as a handle. You state in your letter, that the compress is to be soaked in water, heated via a microwave or steamer, and then applied to parts of the body.

The applicable subheading for the Herbal Compress will be 1404.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Vegetable products not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the Aroma Eye Mask. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample of the product in question, and a breakdown of the contents of the scented beads. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division