CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359
Ms. Gail Cumins
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C.
75 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004
RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knitted garment from China; applicability of HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6
Dear Ms. Cumins:
In your letter dated January 3, 2008 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client Kentrip Industries Limited. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. Please note that future samples should be submitted intact for examination and deconstruction solely by our office.
Your request involves the applicability of the “knit to shape” provisions of Heading 6110 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). Customs and Border Protection (CBP) has published an Informed Compliance Publication entitled Classification of Knit to Shape Garments under HTSUS Heading 6110, available at www.cbp.gov (click on “Publications” and “Informed Compliance Publications”). This publication provides detailed explanations and many illustrated examples of the term “knit to shape” as defined in HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6. If you study this publication and then review your garments with their components in the condition in which they come off the knitting machine, you may find that it is not necessary to obtain rulings for every single garment, but only for those which are unique and not covered by the publication.
Following is the description of the samples that you have submitted and the HTSUS provisions that apply.
Style Number: CB70817
Garment Description: Women’s 5x5 rib knit pullover constructed of 100% cotton knitted fabric. The garment features a v-shaped neckline with a self-fabric neckband that extends down the center front of the garment as a cabled ribbed knit panel and short sleeves with fold-over cuffs at the sleeve endings.
HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: More than nine stitches per two centimeters.
HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: Equal to or less than eighteen stitches per two centimeters.
Component Construction: All components are knit to shape and assembled by looping and linking. All meet the requirements of statistical note 6 to Chapter 61 HTSUS.
HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2077
Textile Category Number : 339
Style Number: MS67632
Garment Description: Women’s 3x3 rib knit pullover constructed of 100% cotton, knitted fabric. The garment features a v-neckline with five button closures and long sleeves.
HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: More than nine stitches per two centimeters.
HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: Equal to or less than eighteen stitches per two centimeters.
Component Construction: All components are knit to shape and assembled by looping and linking. All meet the requirements of statistical note 6 to Chapter 61 HTSUS.
HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2077
Textile Category Number : 339
Style Number: JL48929
Garment Description: Women’s cardigan constructed of 100% cotton jersey fabric. The garment features a v-neckline, a full front opening with a one button closure, a 1x1 rib knit pattern extends across the waist area of the front panels, and ¾ length sleeves.
HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: More than nine stitches per two centimeters.
HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: Equal to or less than eighteen stitches per two centimeters.
Component Construction: All components are knit to shape and assembled by looping and linking. All meet the requirements of statistical note 6 to Chapter 61 HTSUS.
HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2077
Textile Category Number : 339
Style Number: JL40178
Garment Description: Women’s pullover constructed of 100% cotton knitted fabric. The garment features a v-neckline with two faux buttons, narrow decorative tape at the inside rear neck seam, a 1x1 rib knit pointed collar, short sleeves with 1x1 rib knit endings, bottom side slits overlaid on the underside with narrow decorative tape, and a braided knit fabric belt that is threaded through two chain stitch belt loops. The pullover and the braided belt are considered as a composite good. The essential character is given by the pullover, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) Rule 3, noted.
HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: More than nine stitches per two centimeters.
HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: Equal to or less than eighteen stitches per two centimeters.
Component Construction: The braided tubular knit fabric belt does not have a self-start bottom. The garment is not knit to shape.
HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2079
Textile Category Number : 339
To view the tariff language and current duty rates that correspond to these HTSUS provisions, please refer to the text of the most recent HTSUS, which is available on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1) which states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.
The merchandise, in its condition as imported into the United States, should conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, this should be brought to the attention of CBP officials. The issuance of this ruling does not preclude periodic verification by CBP at the time of importation.
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division