CLA-2-73:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:102

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Ave.
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a chafing dish from India

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated January 9, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and an illustration were submitted.

The article you plan to import is a chafing dish, item number A038DA00885. This round stainless steel chafing dish includes a warming rack with a candleholder designed to hold a candle under the center of the dish to keep food warm.

The applicable subheading for the chafing dish will be 7321.89.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for plate warmers and similar nonelectric domestic appliances, and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, including appliances for solid fuel. The rate of duty is free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division