CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Jack H. Daniel, Jr.
International Forwarders, Inc.
P.O. Box 32428
Charleston, SC 29417-2428

RE: The tariff classification of pillowcases from Pakistan

Dear Mr. Daniel:

In your letter dated January 14, 2008 on behalf of Chenab USA Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples, style “Blue Floral”, are pillowcases. They are made from 100 percent cotton sateen woven fabric. The fabric is not napped or printed. The pillowcases feature a European side closure. The face side of the hem has 2 rows of contrasting color zigzag satin stitching. There are no other stitches holding the hem. One row of stitching is functional as it finishes the hem. The other row of stitching is decorative embroidery. The applicable subheading for the pillowcases will be 6302.31.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of cotton: containing any embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming, piping or appliqué work: not napped… pillowcases, other than bolster cases. The duty rate will be 20.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The pillowcases fall within textile category 360. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division