CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:101

Maria Borges
Hasbro, Inc.
P.O. Box 200
Pawtucket, RI 02862-0200

RE: The tariff classification of a bicycle from an unspecified country

Dear Ms. Borges,

In your letter dated January 8, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration is the “Glide n Ride”. The Glide n Ride is a bicycle that has two distinct modes meant to prepare a child for learning how to pedal a two-wheeled bicycle without the use of training wheels; in the beginning mode, it starts as a “foot to floor” model with no pedals that the child propels manually by foot. In the second, or advanced, mode, pedals are added to the bicycle. The pedals turn the bicycle wheels via a chain-driven gear set.

The applicable classification subheading for the Glide n Ride will be 8712.00.1510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Bicycles … , not motorized: Bicycles having both wheels not exceeding 63.5 cm in diameter: Having both wheels not exceeding 50 cm in diameter ”. The rate of duty will be 11%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division