CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:1:120
Mr. Michael J. Boyle
Tetra Pak, Inc.
101 Corporate Woods Parkway
Vernon Hills, IL 60061
RE: The tariff classification of a straw applicator machine from Sweden.
Dear Mr. Boyle:
In your letter dated January 16, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is the Tetra Straw Applicator 21. This machine applies straws to the outside of finished aseptic paper packages such as a juice box. It measures approximately 6 feet 4 inches tall by 3 feet 6 inches long by 2 feet 4 inches wide at its widest points, and is designed to be integrated into a packaging line. The packages pass through the applicator, and are held while the straws are applied with a pressure pad. The Tetra Straw Applicator 21 otherwise finishes the packing of the aseptic paper packages, packing the good into a form ready for mass distribution.
The applicable subheading for the Tetra Straw Applicator 21 will be 8422.40.9180, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other packing or wrapping machinery (including heat-shrink wrapping machinery)…: Other packing or wrapping machinery (including heat-shrink wrapping machinery): Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at 646-733-3010.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division