CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:106
Ms. Amanda Fitzpatrick
Eastman Kodak
401 Merrit 7
Norwalk, CT 06851
RE: The tariff classification of an electrographic printer from the United States.
Dear Ms. Fitzpatrick:
In your letter dated January 23, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included schematic materials and a brochure with your request.
The merchandise at issue is referred to as a Nexpress 2500 commercial printing machine. The printer operates as an electrographic printer which takes the image from a connected automated data processor (ADP) and prints it on a variety of substrates of various thickness, size, and types. Printing is accomplished via an electrographic method where an LED array applies the image from the ADP on a receiving, photoreceptor cylinder. Toner then is attracted and applied to the latent image on the cylinder as needed and is transferred to the substrate medium (paper, transparency, etc.). The image is then permanently affixed via heat and pressure to the substrate. The Nexpress 2500 is capable of printing in four or five colors and is said to be capable of producing 836 pages per minute.
The applicable subheading for the Nexpress 2500 printer will be 8443.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for printing machinery…: other printers,…: other, capable of connecting to an automatic data processing machine or to a network, printer units: other. The general rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at 646-733-3013.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division