CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:101

Ray Reynolds
Lee Hardeman Customs Broker, Inc.
P.O. Box 45545
Atlanta, GA 30320-0545

RE: The tariff classification of motor vehicle parts from Canada

Dear Mr. Reynolds,

In your letter dated January 21, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, The Timken Company of Canton, Ohio.

The items concerned are five (5) Planet Pinion Shafts (Parts # QNH-76734, QNH-72726, QNH-76727, QNH-79715 and QNH-76733). The items are small, polished, steel shafts with hollow centers, open on one end, with two holes along their length. The Planet Pinion Shafts provides the center axis for planet gears in a planetary gear set utilized in a transmission under drive. The holes provide a path for oil to flow which provides lubrication.

Planet Pinion Shaft QNH-76734 measures 3 ½ inches in height and 8 mm in diameter, Planet Pinion Shaft QNH-72726 measures 2 ½ inches in height and 7 mm in diameter, Planet Pinion Shaft QNH-76727 measures 1 ¾ inches in height and 7 mm in diameter, Planet Pinion Shaft QNH-79715 measures 1 ¼ inches in height and 9 mm in diameter, Planet Pinion Shaft QNH-76733 measures 3 inches in height and 11 mm in diameter.

The applicable classification subheading for the Planet Pinion Shafts (Parts # QNH-76734, QNH-72726, QNH-76727, QNH-79715 and QNH-76733) will be 8708.99.6890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts … of … motor vehicles … : Other parts … : Other: Other: Other: Other: Other parts for power trains: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.5%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division