CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102
Mr. Jim Ferguson
Ritebearing Company
27949 Diaz Road
Temecula, CA 92590
RE: The tariff classification of a housed bearing for a disc harrow from China
Dear Mr. Ferguson:
In your letter dated January 16, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and technical drawings were submitted.
The article in question is described as part number 3009, which you indicate is for use in a disc harrow. The part is comprised of cast iron housing, a radial ball bearing, two washers and a retaining ring. The cast housing is a circumferential body with two round posts extending axially from opposite sides. The bearing is mounted within the cast housing and secured in place by the retaining ring.
In your request you suggest that the subject part is provided for as a part of the disc harrow in heading 8432, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). However, based on the information you have made available, we find that part 3009 is a housed bearing. Housed bearings are specifically provided for in heading 8483, HTSUS.
The applicable subheading for part number 3090 will be 8483.20.8040, HTSUS, which provides for other housed bearings incorporating ball bearings. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Brock at 646-733-3009.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division