CLA-2-91: OT: RR: NC: 1:114

Ms. Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of mini alarm clocks from China.

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated January 16, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the mini alarm clock was submitted with your ruling request.

The mini alarm clock, SKU number 64310, is battery operated with a quartz movement. The alarm clock requires one AA size battery which is not included. The alarm clock is made of ABS plastic and measures approximately 3 ? inches by 1 ? inches by 4 ½ inches. The alarm clock has two-bells with a large easy-to-read dial. The alarm clock features luminous hands, a red second hand and an on/off switch.

The applicable subheading for the mini alarm clock will be 9105.11.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other clocks, alarm clocks, electrically operated, other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9% on the case and 5.3% on the battery.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division