CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228
Mr. Charles Parisi
Parisi Services, Inc.
P.O. Box 91217
Los Angeles, CA 90009
RE: The tariff classification of sauces from Australia
Dear Mr. Parisi:
In your letter dated February 5, 2008, on behalf of Essentially Oz Marketing, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Three samples, submitted with your letter, were examined and disposed of. Tasmanian Devil Wing Sauce, Kakadu Wild Fire Pepper Sauce, and Barrier Reef Lemon, Lime & Chili Sauce are thick, red or brown-colored liquids containing many small particles of herbs, spices, or vegetables. The products are packed for retail sale in glass bottles containing 10 ounces, net weight, and are used with seafood, meat, or poultry, as a marinade prior to cooking or as a “finishing sauce” on the cooked food.
The applicable subheading for these three sauces will be 2103.90.9091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sauces and preparations therefor…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division