CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:106
Jose Bonilla, Customs and Regulations Supervisor
Canon USA, Inc.
One Canon Plaza
Lake Success, NY 11042
RE: The tariff classification of laser printers from China
Dear Mr. Bonilla:
In your letter dated February 26, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The items concerned are three (3) laser printers which you have identified as Color ImageRunner LBP 5960 (Item # 0075B013AB), Color ImageRunner LBP 5360 (Item # 1314B005AB) and Color ImageRunner LBP 3460 (Item # 0571B009AB).
You state in your Ruling Request that all three printers use electrophoto method printing with print speeds which exceeds 20 ppm. In addition you have stated that all three are network printers that have ports interfaces for 10/100Base, TX Ethernet (Rj-45), and USB 2.0.
The applicable subheading for the Color ImageRunner LBP 5960 (Item # 0075B013AB), Color ImageRunner LBP 5360 (Item # 1314B005AB) and Color ImageRunner LBP 3460 (Item # 0571B009AB) will be 8443.32.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “…other printers…: Other printers…: Other, capable of connecting to an automatic data processing machine or to a network: Printer units: Laser: …more than 20 pages per minute”. The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at 646-733-3013.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division