CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:104
[…] Zone status has not been indicated in your letter. Lacking specific information as to the status of the foreign components, this office has assumed for purposes of our response that the automotive parts admitted in the FTZ will be treated as nonprivileged foreign merchandise. Section 146.65(a)(2) states: Nonprivileged foreign merchandise provided for in this section will be subject to tariff classification in accordance with its character, condition and quantity as constructively transferred to Customs territory at the time the entry or entry summary is filed with Customs.

As described above, the foreign components are substantially transformed by the processing with domestic components in the FTZ into a complete mold.