CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:WA:357
Ms. Carolyn B. Malina
Lands End, Inc.
2 Lands End Lane
Location #22-290
Dodgeville, WI 53595
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from China or Hong Kong
Dear Ms. Malina:
In your letter dated May 13, 2008, you requested a classification ruling.
The sample submitted, style number 312691, is a woman’s lower thigh-length coat with a shell composed of a woven taslan oxford 100% nylon fabric that has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The coat is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric that is quilted to a nonwoven batting insulation.
The coat measures 32 ¾-inches in length from the center back and has a double collar, a full front opening with a chest warmer insert secured by a zipper closure and a double overlapping flap secured by seven snap closures that covers the front zipper area. The garment’s inner collar is composed of a ribbed-knit fabric, and the outer collar has an integral hood with a drawcord tightening that can be rolled up and secured within the collar by a zipper closure. The coat has long hemmed sleeves with ribbed-knit fabric inner storm cuffs, two chest pockets with side zipper closures, an additional zippered pocket below the right chest pocket, a zippered pocket along the inner portion of the left placket, two front pockets with zipper closures below the waist area and a straight cut bottom hem.
The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.
The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6210.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6202.11 to 6202.19: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
The coat falls within textile category 635. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division