CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Leslie A. Parmann
Town & Living Country
475 Oberlin Avenue South
Lakewood, NJ 08701-6904

RE: The tariff classification of a dish towel and pot grabber from China

Dear Ms. Parmann:

In your letter dated June 6, 2008 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples are a dish towel (SKU no. CSTCO1775J) and pot grabber (SKU 2/2508). The dish towel is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The fabric features a yarn dyed stripe design. All of the edges are hemmed. One corner has a hang loop. The towel measures 17 x 28 inches.

The pot grabber is made from a single layer of cotton woven fabric with a loop pile on one side and a waffle weave on the other. The rectangular grabber measures 8.5 x 35 inches. The ends feature pockets with 5 x 7 inch silicone panels. The silicone panels provide the heat protection and the textured surface aids in gripping pots, casseroles, etc.

The applicable subheading for the dish towel will be 6302.91.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton... other: towels: other: dish. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pot grabber will be 3924.10.4000, HTSUS, which provides for tableware, kitchenware…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The towel falls within textile category 369. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division