CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:101
[…] A primer coat is then applied, after which the bumpers are given another intensive inspection to catch even the smallest flaw. When Keystone is satisfied that all the flaws have been removed, a final black coat of primer paint is applied. At this point, the bumpers are ready for a Keystone designed packaging that will protect the bumpers as they are imported back into the United States.”

Goods re-entered [into the United States] after repair or alteration in Mexico are subject to the regulations specified in 19 C.F.R. 181.64 regarding whether they are eligible for duty-free or reduced-duty treatment. The concerned bumpers will only be allowed duty-free or reduced-duty treatment if the repairs or alterations in Mexico do not “exceed the scope of [repairs or] alteration[s] because they are manufacturing processes which create commercially different products with distinct new characteristics.” (19 C.F.R. 181.64(a)) and if the bumpers, as exported, “are [not] incomplete for their intended use and for which the processing operation performed in … Mexico [does not] constitute (sic) an operation that is performed as a matter of course in the preparation or manufacture of finished goods.” (19 C.F.R. 181.64(b)).