CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:358

Mr. John Nagel
Hanesbrands, Inc.
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem. NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of girls’ jacket from Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Nagel:

In your letter dated August 7, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style D7482 is a girl’s lined jacket constructed of knit mesh fabric that is 100% polyester. The jacket features a stand-up collar, full frontal opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs, two side slash pockets and a banded bottom that reaches below the waist.

The applicable subheading for style D7482 will be 6102.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks, wind-breakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: other, girls’. The rate of duty will be 28.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division